Premier Health Partners
Notice of Data Privacy Incident

Premier Health Partners (“Premier Health”) is providing notice of an incident that may affect the privacy of personal information for certain patients and clients of the Clinical Neuroscience Institute, Help Me Grow Brighter Futures, Samaritan Behavioral Health, Inc., Atrium Medical Center, Miami Valley Hospital, Miami Valley Hospital North, and CompuNet Clinical Laboratories While we have no evidence of any actual or attempted misuse of information at this time, we take this incident seriously and are providing information about the event, the steps we have taken and are taking in response, and additional precautions individuals may take to protect personal information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Happened? On June 8, 2020, Premier Health discovered unusual activity involving certain Premier Health employee email accounts. We immediately reset passwords to the accounts and commenced an investigation that included working with computer forensic specialists to understand the full scope of accounts impacted. On July 17, 2020, we confirmed certain accounts were subject to unauthorized access by someone not connected with Premier Health beginning on May 5, 2020. The investigation confirmed access to the accounts occurred on separate occasions between May 5 and June 16, 2020. Because the investigation could not conclusively rule out access to data within the accounts, we commenced a full review of the contents of the accounts to determine all records that were present. While the investigation was ongoing, Premier Health received initial results of the account review and began providing notice to those individuals in August.

We received full results of the account review on October 12, 2020. Premier Health then worked diligently to identify and determine contact information for those individuals whose information was identified. On November 6, 2020, we confirmed address information for additional individuals with sensitive information present in the compromised accounts and immediately began taking steps to provide those individuals with notice of this incident. On or about November 20, 2020, Premier Health provided written notice of this incident to those additional individuals. Premier Health’s review to identify contact information for individuals is ongoing at this time.

What Information Was Involved? While we currently have no evidence that any information was subject to actual or attempted misuse, the initial results of the account review indicate that the types of information potentially accessible included: names, addresses, Social Security numbers, driver’s license/state identification numbers, financial account information, medical record numbers, patient identification numbers, medical information, health insurance information, and/or prescription medication information.

What We Are Doing. Premier Health takes the privacy and security of information in our care very seriously. Since discovering this event, we have been working diligently with computer forensic specialists to determine what happened and what data was potentially impacted. We are retraining staff and implementing additional safeguards to further secure the information in our systems. Although we have no indication that information was or will be misused, we will be providing potentially affected individuals notice of this event, as well as information and resources, as appropriate, to assist them in protecting personal information, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

What You Can Do. Premier Health encourages all individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of fraud or identity theft, and to monitor accounts, explanation of benefits, and free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Please also review the attached “Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information.”

For More Information. If you have questions that are not addressed here, please call our dedicated assistance line at 888-905-0023, available Monday through Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Eastern Time. You may also email us at PHPrivacyOffice@premierhealth.com or write to us at:

Privacy Officer
110 N. Main St., Suite 930
Dayton, OH 45402

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

Monitor Accounts

Under U.S. law, individuals are entitled to one (1) free credit report annually from each of the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, (877) 322-8228(877) 322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
(888) 397-3742(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
(888) 909-8872(888) 909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
(800) 685-1111(800) 685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one (1) year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
(888) 397-3742(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19106
(800) 680-7289(800) 680-7289
www.transunion.com/ fraud-alerts

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
(888) 766-0008(888) 766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT ((877) 438-4338 (877) 438-4338); TTY: (866) 653-4261(866) 653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents: The Attorney General for the District of Columbia may be contacted at 441 4th Street NW, Suite 1100 South, Washington, D.C. 20001; (202) 727-3400(202) 727-3400; and https://oag.dc.gov.

 

For North Carolina residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, (877) 566-7226(877) 566-7226 or (919) 716-6400(919) 716-6400, www.ncdoj.gov.

For Maryland residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, (888) 743-0023(888) 743-0023, www.oag.state.md.us.

For New Mexico residents: You have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For Rhode Island Residents: The Rhode Island Attorney General can be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903, www.riag.ri.gov, (401) 274-4400 (401) 274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. The number of Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident is not known at this time.

For New York Residents: The Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; (800) 771-7755(800) 771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.